Home› Illinois› Chapin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chapin, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Chapin responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Morgan County 567 residents 1 reporting departments 39 5-yr
Total incidents
10
+42.9% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$292K
$250K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 20.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 10.0%
Grass fire 1 10.0%
All other categories 3 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chapin

39 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $779K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 5 —
2022 10 +100.0%
2023 7 -30.0%
2024 7 +0.0%
2025 10 +42.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Chapin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chapin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 14 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 28.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 14.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 14.3%
4 Other 1 7.1%
5 Office 1 7.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 7.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 7.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 7.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chapin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 78.6%
2 Heat source: other 2 14.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $250K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chapin departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
05 How Chapin compares

Chapin vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chapin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chapin
17.64
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chapin
1.76
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chapin
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chapin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,166 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Debris and open burning 1,050 44.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 835 44.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 41.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 42.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 44.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 49.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 44.9 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 140 44.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 140 28.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 39.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 49.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 96 31.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chapin do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62628 39
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chapin

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Chapin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chapin?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chapin.

Chapin Rural Fire Assoc
MORGAN
FDID MQ135Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.