Home› Michigan› Chelsea
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chelsea, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Chelsea responded to 115 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $375K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Washtenaw County 5,440 residents 1 reporting departments 443 5-yr
Total incidents
115
+47.4% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$698K
$546K structure · $152K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

115
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 13.9%
Fire, other 10 8.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 8.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 7.0%
All other categories 61 53.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 7
Mar 17
Apr 16
May 10
Jun 11
Jul 11
Aug 7
Sep 8
Oct 14
Nov 7
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chelsea

443 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 68 —
2022 55 -19.1%
2023 127 +130.9%
2024 78 -38.6%
2025 115 +47.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Chelsea departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
18
Cause undetermined
20%
7
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chelsea?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 71 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 14.1%
2 Outside area, other 9 12.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 9.9%
4 Wildland, woods 6 8.5%
5 Undetermined 5 7.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.2%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 4.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.2%
10 Other 2 2.8%
11 All other areas 19 26.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chelsea mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 33.8%
2 Heat source: other 8 11.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 7.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 7.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.6%
6 Arcing 4 5.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.2%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 4.2%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.8%
10 Fireworks 2 2.8%
11 All other sources 11 15.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $537K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chelsea departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $375,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $6,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,900 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chelsea compares

Chelsea vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chelsea sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chelsea
21.14
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
2.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chelsea
2.94
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chelsea
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chelsea

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,855 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 45.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 26.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 19.8 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 19.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 9.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 11.3 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 35.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 40.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 28.5 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 26.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 48.2 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 36.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chelsea do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48118 440
2 48137 2
3 48158 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chelsea

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Chelsea. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chelsea?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chelsea.

Chelsea Area Fire Authority
200 W MIDDLE ST
FDID 0810414 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.