Home› Massachusetts› Chilmark
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chilmark, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Chilmark responded to 85 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Dukes County 1,561 residents 0 reporting departments 532 5-yr
Total incidents
85
-23.4% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$15K
$10K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 84% of all calls.

85
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 55 64.7%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 9 10.6%
Accident, potential accident, other 3 3.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 2.4%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 2 2.4%
All other categories 14 16.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 6
Mar 10
Apr 48
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 8
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chilmark

532 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $63K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 105 —
2022 120 +14.3%
2023 111 -7.5%
2024 111 +0.0%
2025 85 -23.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Chilmark departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chilmark?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 14 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 4 28.6%
2 Vehicle area, other 2 14.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 14.3%
4 Other 1 7.1%
5 Equipment or service area, other 1 7.1%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 7.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 1 7.1%
8 Wildland, woods 1 7.1%
9 Undetermined 1 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chilmark mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 28.6%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 21.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 21.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 14.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 7.1%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chilmark departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chilmark compares

Chilmark vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chilmark sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

54.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chilmark
54.45
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chilmark
0
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chilmark
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chilmark

Top 18 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 404 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 120 27.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 37.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 18.6 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 47.7 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 20 32.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16 47.7 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 15 27.8 mi
2017 Misuse of fire by a minor 15 39.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 13 31.0 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 13 28.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 12 43.8 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 11 30.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chilmark do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02535 528
2 02575 3
3 02653 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chilmark

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Chilmark. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.