Home› Montana› Chinook
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chinook, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Chinook responded to 27 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Blaine County 1,488 residents 1 reporting departments 138 5-yr
Total incidents
27
-25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$89K
$86K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

27
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 18.5%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 14.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 11.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 11.1%
Grass fire 3 11.1%
All other categories 9 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 13
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chinook

138 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $541K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 38 —
2022 21 -44.7%
2023* 16 —
2024 36 —
2025 27 -25.0%

* Well below Chinook's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Chinook departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chinook?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 16.2%
2 Other 5 13.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.8%
4 Storage area, other 3 8.1%
5 Undetermined 3 8.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 2 5.4%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.7%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.7%
10 Service facilities, other 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 9 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chinook mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 18.9%
2 Arcing 7 18.9%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 13.5%
4 Heat source: other 4 10.8%
5 Undetermined 3 8.1%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.4%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.7%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 2.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 4 10.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $86K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chinook departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chinook compares

Chinook vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chinook sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chinook
18.15
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chinook
0
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chinook
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chinook

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 105,415 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 33,318 32.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,915 34.1 mi
2006 Natural 7,963 22.9 mi
2006 Natural 5,154 37.1 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 4,805 11.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 3,885 42.6 mi
2014 Natural 3,670 23.8 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 3,000 16.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,707 28.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 2,087 16.4 mi
1997 Smoking 2,081 46.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,034 29.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chinook do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59523 138
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chinook

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Chinook. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chinook?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chinook.

Chinook Vol Fire Department
1201 Illinois ST
FDID 24001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.