Home› Kentucky› Clay City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Clay City, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Clay City responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $117K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Powell County 1,567 residents 1 reporting departments 114 5-yr
Total incidents
34
+70.0% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$385K
$335K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 17.6%
Authorized controlled burning 6 17.6%
Fires in structures other than in a building 4 11.8%
Natural vegetation fire, other 4 11.8%
Hazardous condition, other 2 5.9%
All other categories 12 35.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 0
Jun 3
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 8
Nov 10
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Clay City

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $574K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 24 -4.0%
2023* 11 —
2024 20 —
2025 34 +70.0%

* Well below Clay City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Clay City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
8%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
4
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
50%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Clay City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 43 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 67.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.7%
3 Storage area, other 2 4.7%
4 Structural area, other 2 4.7%
5 Other 1 2.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.3%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 1 2.3%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 2 4.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Clay City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 86.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.7%
3 Heat source: other 1 2.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.3%
5 Cigarette lighter 1 2.3%
6 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $335K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Clay City departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $117,100 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $117,100 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $750 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Clay City compares

Clay City vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Clay City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clay City
21.7
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
3.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clay City
3.83
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clay City
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Clay City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 42,100 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Debris and open burning 3,500 30.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,406 43.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 41.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 34.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 46.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,200 37.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,100 15.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 33.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,910 38.4 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 1,640 14.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,500 39.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 40.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Clay City do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40312 110
2 40380 3
3 40336 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Clay City

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Clay City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Clay City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Clay City.

CLAY CITY
215 12TH ST
FDID 99518Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.