Home› Missouri› Cleveland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cleveland, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Cleveland responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $103K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Cass County 923 residents 1 reporting departments 66 5-yr
Total incidents
17
+41.7% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$103K
$103K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 17.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 17.6%
Grass fire 3 17.6%
Power line down 2 11.8%
Unauthorized burning 2 11.8%
All other categories 4 23.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cleveland

66 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $180K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 13 —
2022 18 +38.5%
2023* 6 —
2024 12 —
2025 17 +41.7%

* Well below Cleveland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Cleveland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
67%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cleveland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 63.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 10.5%
3 Undetermined 2 10.5%
4 Vehicle area, other 1 5.3%
5 Outside area, other 1 5.3%
6 Railroad right of way: on or near 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cleveland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 36.8%
2 Cigarette lighter 4 21.1%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 10.5%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 10.5%
5 Arcing 1 5.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 5.3%
7 Cigarette 1 5.3%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $103K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cleveland departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $103,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cleveland compares

Cleveland vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cleveland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cleveland
18.42
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cleveland
3.25
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cleveland
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cleveland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 23,673 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 44.1 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 47.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 47.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 42.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 44.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 35.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 40.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 34.2 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 750 32.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 27.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 47.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 31.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cleveland do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64734 65
2 64746 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cleveland

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Cleveland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cleveland?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cleveland.

Western CassCo FPD
5 S Rogers RD
FDID 01907Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.