Home› Michigan› Climax
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Climax, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Climax responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $8K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Kalamazoo County 797 residents 1 reporting departments 129 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+61.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$13K
$11K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Power line down 11 37.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 17.2%
Building fires 3 10.3%
Grass fire 3 10.3%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 2 6.9%
All other categories 5 17.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 4
Apr 4
May 10
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Climax

129 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $193K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 24 -4.0%
2023 33 +37.5%
2024 18 -45.5%
2025 29 +61.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Climax departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
1
Cause undetermined
40%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Climax?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 21 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 33.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 23.8%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 14.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 9.5%
5 Wildland, woods 2 9.5%
6 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 4.8%
7 Outside area, other 1 4.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Climax mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 71.4%
2 Heat source: other 1 4.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 4.8%
6 Match 1 4.8%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $11K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Climax departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $2,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Climax compares

Climax vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Climax sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

36.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Climax
36.39
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Climax
3.76
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Climax
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Climax

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,388 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 154 32.1 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 29.6 mi
2018 Natural 105 17.9 mi
1993 Smoking 90 40.5 mi
1995 Smoking 71 43.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 66 37.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 57 34.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 13.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 51 29.6 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 50 46.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 50 34.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 43 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Climax do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49034 125
2 49015 2
3 49051 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Climax

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Climax. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Climax?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Climax.

Climax Township FD
119 W Maple PO Box 369 ST
FDID 03903
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.