Home› Minnesota› Cohasset
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cohasset, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Cohasset responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Itasca County 2,683 residents 0 reporting departments 174 5-yr
Total incidents
24
-7.7% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$626K
$290K structure · $336K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 84% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 54.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 16.7%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 4.2%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 1 4.2%
Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle 1 4.2%
All other categories 4 16.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cohasset

174 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 58 +20.8%
2023* 18 —
2024 26 —
2025 24 -7.7%

* Well below Cohasset's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Cohasset departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cohasset?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 48 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 37.5%
2 Storage area, other 5 10.4%
3 Vehicle area, other 3 6.2%
4 Egress/exit, other 2 4.2%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.2%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 4.2%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 4.2%
9 Structural area, other 2 4.2%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.2%
11 All other areas 8 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cohasset mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 45.8%
2 Heat source: other 8 16.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 8.3%
4 Chemical reaction 4 8.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.2%
6 Cigarette 3 6.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 2.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.1%
10 Match 1 2.1%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $290K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cohasset departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cohasset compares

Cohasset vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cohasset sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cohasset
8.95
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
4.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cohasset
4.85
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cohasset
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cohasset

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,353 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 42.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,242 23.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 1,150 30.6 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 930 47.3 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 850 32.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 725 32.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 679 32.9 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 600 29.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 600 30.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 517 30.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 452 16.2 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 410 45.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cohasset do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55721 174
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cohasset

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Cohasset. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.