Home› Missouri› Cole Camp
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cole Camp, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Cole Camp responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Benton County 1,363 residents 0 reporting departments 142 5-yr
Total incidents
21
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 5 23.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 14.3%
Grass fire 3 14.3%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 9.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 9.5%
All other categories 6 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cole Camp

142 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $56K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 29 -6.5%
2023 40 +37.9%
2024 21 -47.5%
2025 21 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Cole Camp departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cole Camp?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 51.0%
2 Wildland, woods 4 7.8%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 5.9%
4 Wall surface: exterior 3 5.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 5.9%
6 Undetermined 3 5.9%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 3.9%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 2 3.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.0%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 3 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cole Camp mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 15 29.4%
2 Undetermined 15 29.4%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 17.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 7.8%
5 Arcing 2 3.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.0%
8 Lightning 1 2.0%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.0%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 1 2.0%
05 How Cole Camp compares

Cole Camp vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cole Camp sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cole Camp
15.41
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cole Camp
0.73
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cole Camp
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cole Camp

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,661 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 42.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 34.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,855 43.1 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 2,245 32.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,803 25.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 34.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,129 30.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,017 45.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 943 44.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 789 49.3 mi
2018 Natural 759 43.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 22.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cole Camp do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65325 142
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cole Camp

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Cole Camp. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.