Home› Texas› Commerce
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Commerce, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Commerce responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Hunt County 9,078 residents 1 reporting departments 780 5-yr
Total incidents
134
-22.5% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$1.1M
$852K structure · $252K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Power line down 20 14.9%
Grass fire 16 11.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 11.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 9.7%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 9 6.7%
All other categories 60 44.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 10
Mar 19
Apr 12
May 9
Jun 8
Jul 9
Aug 14
Sep 9
Oct 16
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Commerce

780 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 123 —
2022 187 +52.0%
2023 163 -12.8%
2024 173 +6.1%
2025 134 -22.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Commerce departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
11
Cause undetermined
26%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Commerce?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 152 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 36.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 11.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 13 8.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 6.6%
5 Outside area, other 9 5.9%
6 Other 8 5.3%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.6%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.0%
9 Equipment or service area, other 3 2.0%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.0%
11 All other areas 27 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Commerce mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 85 55.9%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 7.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 5.3%
4 Heat source: other 7 4.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.3%
7 Arcing 5 3.3%
8 Molten, hot material 4 2.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.6%
10 Fireworks 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 14 9.2%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $852K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Commerce departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $80,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $7,500 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Commerce compares

Commerce vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Commerce sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Commerce
14.76
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Commerce
0.77
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Commerce
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Commerce

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,188 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 25.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 8.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 41.0 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 33.6 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 721 38.1 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 661 45.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 655 49.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 49.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 44.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 500 48.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 500 48.2 mi
2005 Natural 450 19.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Commerce do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75428 769
2 75422 4
3 75429 4
4 75496 2
5 75432 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Commerce

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Commerce. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Commerce?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Commerce.

Commerce FD
1103 Sycamore ST
FDID KY604
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.