Home› South Carolina› Conway
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Conway, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Conway responded to 838 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $800K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Horry County 25,121 residents 0 reporting departments 3,111 5-yr
Total incidents
838
+28.1% vs 2024
Building fires
61
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$5.4M
$4.4M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
4 / 8
4 civilian deaths · 7 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 39% of all calls.

838
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 99 11.8%
Authorized controlled burning 65 7.8%
Building fires 61 7.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 55 6.6%
Unauthorized burning 47 5.6%
All other categories 511 61.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 75
Feb 86
Mar 172
Apr 81
May 65
Jun 40
Jul 42
Aug 42
Sep 62
Oct 57
Nov 42
Dec 74
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Conway

3,111 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $20.9M cumulative property loss. 10 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 564 —
2022 542 -3.9%
2023 513 -5.4%
2024 654 +27.5%
2025 838 +28.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 61 building fires Conway departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
83
Cause undetermined
21%
37
Intentional / arson
15%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
17
Under investigation
5%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Conway?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 906 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 223 24.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 123 13.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 80 8.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 78 8.6%
5 Outside area, other 68 7.5%
6 Other 34 3.8%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 26 2.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 25 2.8%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 2.0%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 17 1.9%
11 All other areas 214 23.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Conway mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 498 55.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 60 6.6%
3 Arcing 55 6.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 39 4.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 3.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 29 3.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 28 3.1%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 25 2.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 20 2.2%
10 Heat source: other 17 1.9%
11 All other sources 106 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Conway departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 59% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $800,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $375,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Conway compares

Conway vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Conway sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Conway
33.36
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Conway
2.43
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
159.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Conway
159.2
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Conway

55 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 4
30-39 3
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 46 FF 9
Gender
M 38 F 17 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
21
1
10
2
7
3
7
4
10
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Conway

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 37,869 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Debris and open burning 19,130 7.1 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,150 19.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,911 15.9 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 1,648 8.8 mi
2011 Fireworks 1,155 8.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 1,089 20.2 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 856 44.7 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 844 9.6 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 765 20.3 mi
1998 Debris and open burning 750 14.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 650 48.3 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 541 40.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Conway do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29526 1,937
2 29527 1,150
3 29579 12
4 29544 4
5 29440 2
6 29511 2
7 29569 2
8 26526 1
9 29568 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Conway

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Conway. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.