Home› New Jersey› Cranford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cranford, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Cranford responded to 303 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Union County 23,838 residents 1 reporting departments 824 5-yr
Total incidents
303
+17.9% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$295K
$247K structure · $48K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

303
Total Incidents
Power line down 106 35.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 53 17.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 5.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 5.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 15 5.0%
All other categories 98 32.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 20
Mar 22
Apr 19
May 25
Jun 34
Jul 37
Aug 32
Sep 18
Oct 23
Nov 14
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cranford

824 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 105 —
2022 129 +22.9%
2023* 30 —
2024 257 —
2025 303 +17.9%

* Well below Cranford's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Cranford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
14
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cranford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 97 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 17.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 15.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 9 9.3%
4 Outside area, other 9 9.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 6.2%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 5 5.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.2%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 4.1%
9 Wildland, woods 3 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 22 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cranford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 45.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 8.2%
3 Cigarette 8 8.2%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 7.2%
5 Arcing 5 5.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 3.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.1%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 3 3.1%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 10 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $203K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cranford departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Hazardous condition, other Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Hazardous condition, other Significant Investigated
4 $23,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $6,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cranford compares

Cranford vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cranford sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cranford
12.71
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cranford
0.21
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cranford
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Cranford

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 8
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 10
Gender
M 12 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cranford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,713 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,730 47.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 44.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 46.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 45.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 47.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 47.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 44.7 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 47.7 mi
1997 Smoking 702 47.4 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 37.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 48.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 40.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cranford do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 07016 821
2 07066 2
3 07106 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cranford

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Cranford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cranford?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cranford.

Cranford Fire Department
7 Springfield AVE
FDID 2000331 paid · 34 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.