Home› Kentucky› Crescent Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crescent Springs, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Crescent Springs responded to 57 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Kenton County 4,350 residents 1 reporting departments 181 5-yr
Total incidents
57
+35.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$300K
$229K structure · $71K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

57
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 21.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 14.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 6 10.5%
Natural vegetation fire, other 5 8.8%
Overheated motor 3 5.3%
All other categories 23 40.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 5
May 6
Jun 7
Jul 3
Aug 6
Sep 8
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crescent Springs

181 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $256K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 23 —
2022 38 +65.2%
2023* 21 —
2024 42 —
2025 57 +35.7%

* Well below Crescent Springs's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Crescent Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
7
Cause undetermined
39%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
3
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crescent Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 69 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 29.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 15 21.7%
3 Outside area, other 11 15.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 11.6%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.9%
6 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 2 2.9%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 2.9%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 2 2.9%
9 Other 1 1.4%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 5 7.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crescent Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 47.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 13.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 8.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 8.7%
5 Arcing 4 5.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 3 4.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.9%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 2 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $229K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crescent Springs departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $48,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $500 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Crescent Springs compares

Crescent Springs vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crescent Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crescent Springs
13.1
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
2.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crescent Springs
2.76
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
229.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crescent Springs
229.9
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Crescent Springs

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crescent Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,507 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 45.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 45.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 44.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 45.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 45.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 46.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 47.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 45.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 45.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 45.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 45.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crescent Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41017 181
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crescent Springs

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Crescent Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Crescent Springs?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Crescent Springs.

Crescent Springs Fire Departme
777 Overlook DR
FDID 59314
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.