Home› Illinois› Crest Hill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crest Hill, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Crest Hill responded to 125 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Will County 19,886 residents 0 reporting departments 562 5-yr
Total incidents
125
+8.7% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$151K
$118K structure · $33K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

125
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 44 35.2%
Power line down 15 12.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 11.2%
Building fires 9 7.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 7.2%
All other categories 34 27.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 10
Mar 8
Apr 8
May 11
Jun 8
Jul 22
Aug 10
Sep 7
Oct 14
Nov 7
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crest Hill

562 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $302K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 123 —
2022 89 -27.6%
2023 110 +23.6%
2024 115 +4.5%
2025 125 +8.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Crest Hill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
3
Cause undetermined
36%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crest Hill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 23.8%
2 Undetermined 6 9.5%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 7.9%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 6.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 4 6.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.8%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.8%
8 Outside area, other 3 4.8%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 4.8%
10 Egress/exit, other 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 15 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crest Hill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 44.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 12.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 11.1%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 9.5%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 6.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.2%
7 Arcing 2 3.2%
8 Cigarette 2 3.2%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 2 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $118K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crest Hill departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $800 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $750 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Crest Hill compares

Crest Hill vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crest Hill sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crest Hill
6.29
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crest Hill
0.45
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crest Hill
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crest Hill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,412 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 18.0 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 42.9 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 43.0 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 42.3 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 44.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 42.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 42.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 14.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 43.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 48.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 41.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 43.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crest Hill do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60403 542
2 60404 6
3 60446 4
4 60435 3
5 60441 2
6 06040 1
7 60410 1
8 60423 1
9 60431 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crest Hill

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Crest Hill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.