Home› Kentucky› Crestview Hills
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crestview Hills, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Crestview Hills responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Kenton County 3,212 residents 0 reporting departments 107 5-yr
Total incidents
33
+10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$51K
$41K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 6 18.2%
Hazardous condition, other 4 12.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 12.1%
Building fires 3 9.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 9.1%
All other categories 13 39.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 8
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crestview Hills

107 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $796K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 11 —
2022 20 —
2023 13 -35.0%
2024 30 +130.8%
2025 33 +10.0%

* Well below Crestview Hills's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Crestview Hills departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
8
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
15%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crestview Hills?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 15 34.1%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 20.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 13.6%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 6.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.5%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.5%
8 Undetermined 2 4.5%
9 Other 1 2.3%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 2.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crestview Hills mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 43.2%
2 Cigarette 9 20.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 8 18.2%
4 Arcing 3 6.8%
5 Heat source: other 2 4.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $41K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crestview Hills departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Crestview Hills compares

Crestview Hills vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crestview Hills sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crestview Hills
10.27
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
0.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crestview Hills
0.93
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crestview Hills
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crestview Hills

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,836 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 45.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 45.7 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 48.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 45.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 45.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 46.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 46.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 47.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 45.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 45.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crestview Hills do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41017 105
2 41011 1
3 41015 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crestview Hills

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Crestview Hills. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.