Home› Missouri› Crocker
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crocker, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Crocker responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Pulaski County 862 residents 1 reporting departments 199 5-yr
Total incidents
48
+29.7% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$218K
$171K structure · $47K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 31.2%
Building fires 7 14.6%
Authorized controlled burning 6 12.5%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 4 8.3%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 8.3%
All other categories 12 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 23
Apr 4
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crocker

199 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $612K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 13 —
2022 56 —
2023 45 -19.6%
2024 37 -17.8%
2025 48 +29.7%

* Well below Crocker's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Crocker departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
29
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crocker?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 126 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 47 37.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 15.1%
3 Wildland, woods 12 9.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 7.9%
5 Outside area, other 7 5.6%
6 Other 4 3.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.2%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.2%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.6%
11 All other areas 14 11.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crocker mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 82 65.1%
2 Cigarette lighter 8 6.3%
3 Arcing 6 4.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 4 3.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.4%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 2.4%
8 Heat source: other 2 1.6%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.6%
10 Cigarette 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 10 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $171K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crocker departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $900 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Crocker compares

Crocker vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crocker sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

55.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crocker
55.68
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
8.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crocker
8.12
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crocker
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crocker

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,586 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 37.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,855 35.8 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 2,245 29.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,160 32.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,249 18.7 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,212 16.3 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 1,049 19.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,027 35.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,005 41.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 943 38.2 mi
1999 Smoking 844 30.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 789 20.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crocker do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65452 197
2 65583 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crocker

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Crocker. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Crocker?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Crocker.

Crocker Fire Prot Dist
107 Park ST
FDID 08505Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.