Home› Texas› Cuero
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cuero, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Cuero responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 DeWitt County 8,138 residents 1 reporting departments 567 5-yr
Total incidents
105
-26.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Grass fire 18 17.1%
Fire, other 14 13.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 10.5%
Building fires 10 9.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.6%
All other categories 44 41.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 8
Mar 27
Apr 9
May 6
Jun 5
Jul 0
Aug 10
Sep 9
Oct 19
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cuero

567 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $269K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 71 —
2022 144 +102.8%
2023 105 -27.1%
2024 142 +35.2%
2025 105 -26.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Cuero departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
40
Cause undetermined
8%
6
Intentional / arson
23%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
3
Under investigation
7%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cuero?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 344 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 80 23.3%
2 Undetermined 57 16.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 54 15.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 8.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 5.2%
6 Other 16 4.7%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 16 4.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 12 3.5%
9 Wildland, woods 10 2.9%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 1.5%
11 All other areas 46 13.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cuero mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 172 50.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 27 7.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 5.5%
4 Arcing 16 4.7%
5 Match 13 3.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 12 3.5%
7 Heat source: other 10 2.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 2.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.6%
11 All other sources 48 14.0%
05 How Cuero compares

Cuero vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cuero sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cuero
12.9
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cuero
1.23
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cuero
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cuero

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 24,374 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 31.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 21.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 35.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 39.6 mi
2019 Natural 1,343 43.9 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 1,143 24.4 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 23.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 800 29.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 16.5 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 700 47.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 29.4 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 700 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cuero do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77954 554
2 77904 5
3 77957 4
4 77995 2
5 77901 1
6 78164 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cuero

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Cuero. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cuero?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cuero.

Cuero FD
219 E Main ST
FDID DS501
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.