Home› Maine› Cumberland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cumberland, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Cumberland responded to 108 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Cumberland County 8,443 residents 0 reporting departments 587 5-yr
Total incidents
108
-36.1% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$224K
$173K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

108
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 23 21.3%
Power line down 17 15.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 9.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.5%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 6 5.6%
All other categories 45 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 7
Mar 12
Apr 5
May 6
Jun 8
Jul 10
Aug 11
Sep 11
Oct 7
Nov 15
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cumberland

587 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $919K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 96 —
2022 106 +10.4%
2023 108 +1.9%
2024 169 +56.5%
2025 108 -36.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Cumberland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
7
Cause undetermined
18%
3
Intentional / arson
29%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cumberland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 191 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 90 47.1%
2 Outside area, other 17 8.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 6.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 3.7%
5 Undetermined 7 3.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 3.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.6%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.1%
9 Wildland, woods 4 2.1%
10 Function area, other 3 1.6%
11 All other areas 36 18.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cumberland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 25.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 16.8%
3 Undetermined 30 15.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 7.3%
5 Heat source: other 12 6.3%
6 Arcing 12 6.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 10 5.2%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 3.7%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.1%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 18 9.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $173K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cumberland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $1 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Cumberland compares

Cumberland vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cumberland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cumberland
12.79
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
0.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cumberland
0.47
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cumberland
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cumberland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,316 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Debris and open burning 314 34.6 mi
2001 Misuse of fire by a minor 236 12.7 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 44.2 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 57 45.8 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 51 45.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 44.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 42 19.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 40 34.5 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 40 48.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 40 43.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39 27.5 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 33 25.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cumberland do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04021 581
2 04096 3
3 04110 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cumberland

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Cumberland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.