Home› Massachusetts› Cummington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cummington, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Cummington responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $220K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Hampshire County 975 residents 0 reporting departments 24 5-yr
Total incidents
19
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$520K
$220K structure · $300K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Power line down 6 31.6%
Building fires 2 10.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.5%
Unauthorized burning 2 10.5%
Fire, other 1 5.3%
All other categories 6 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cummington

24 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $890K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 2 —
2022* 1 —
2023* 2 —
2024* 0 —
2025 19 —

* Well below Cummington's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Cummington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
50%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cummington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 4 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Function area, other 1 25.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 1 25.0%
3 Equipment or service area, other 1 25.0%
4 Undetermined 1 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cummington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 2 50.0%
2 Undetermined 2 50.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $220K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cummington departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $220,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cummington compares

Cummington vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cummington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cummington
19.49
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cummington
2.05
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cummington
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cummington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,635 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 48.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 20.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 21.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 22.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 48.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 18.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 37.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 48.0 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 100 47.7 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 79 41.7 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 75 36.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 65 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cummington do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01026 23
2 01032 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cummington

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Cummington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.