Home› Indiana› Daleville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Daleville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Daleville responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Delaware County 1,426 residents 1 reporting departments 188 5-yr
Total incidents
32
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$400
$300 structure · $100 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Power line down 8 25.0%
Building fires 5 15.6%
Special outside fire, other 3 9.4%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 3 9.4%
Accident, potential accident, other 2 6.2%
All other categories 11 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 8
Apr 8
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Daleville

188 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $677K cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 55 +25.0%
2023 36 -34.5%
2024* 21 —
2025 32 —

* Well below Daleville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Daleville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
67%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Daleville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 66 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 22.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 19.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 19.7%
4 Outside area, other 4 6.1%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.5%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 2 3.0%
9 Other 1 1.5%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.5%
11 All other areas 9 13.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Daleville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 53.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 12.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 7.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.5%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 3.0%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.5%
10 Arcing 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 4 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $300 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Daleville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Daleville compares

Daleville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Daleville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Daleville
22.44
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
3.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Daleville
3.51
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Daleville
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Daleville

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
1
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Daleville

Top 2 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Recreation and ceremony 20 32.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 10 49.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Daleville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47334 187
2 47396 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Daleville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Daleville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Daleville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Daleville.

DalevilleSalem TWP Fire Territory
14010 DALEVILLE RD
FDID 18008
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.