Home› Indiana› Dana
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dana, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Dana responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Vermillion County 678 residents 1 reporting departments 72 5-yr
Total incidents
17
+30.8% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$725
$325 structure · $400 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 82.4%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 1 5.9%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 5.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1 5.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 8
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dana

72 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $155K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022 19 —
2023 16 -15.8%
2024 13 -18.8%
2025 17 +30.8%

* Well below Dana's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Dana departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
1
Cause undetermined
50%
3
Intentional / arson
17%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dana?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 4 23.5%
2 Undetermined 4 23.5%
3 Other 2 11.8%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.9%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.9%
6 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 5.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 5.9%
8 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 5.9%
9 Separate operator/control area of transportation 1 5.9%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dana mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 6 35.3%
2 Undetermined 6 35.3%
3 Arcing 2 11.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
5 Lightning 1 5.9%
6 Conducted heat from another fire 1 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $325 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dana departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Dana compares

Dana vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dana sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dana
25.07
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
20.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dana
20.65
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dana
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dana

Top 16 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 635 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 24.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 24.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 32.2 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 50 42.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 32.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 28.9 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 35 42.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 30.3 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 20 34.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 15 30.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 38.6 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 10 23.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dana do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47847 72
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dana

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Dana. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Dana?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Dana.

Dana Community Volunteer Fire Department
FDID 83004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.