Home› Illinois› Danvers
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Danvers, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Danvers responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 McLean County 1,039 residents 0 reporting departments 78 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+190.0% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$1.3M
$802K structure · $503K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 24.1%
Building fires 5 17.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 13.8%
Power line down 4 13.8%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 6.9%
All other categories 7 24.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 1
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 8
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Danvers

78 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022* 8 —
2023 15 —
2024 10 -33.3%
2025 29 +190.0%

* Well below Danvers's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Danvers departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Danvers?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 45.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 20.8%
3 Undetermined 2 8.3%
4 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 4.2%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.2%
6 Switchgear area, transformer vault 1 4.2%
7 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 4.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 4.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Danvers mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 20.8%
2 Cigarette lighter 5 20.8%
3 Undetermined 5 20.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 16.7%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 8.3%
6 Arcing 1 4.2%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 4.2%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 4.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $802K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Danvers departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
3 $1,500 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
4 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Danvers compares

Danvers vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Danvers sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Danvers
27.91
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Danvers
4.81
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Danvers
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Danvers

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,699 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 37.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 38.4 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 48.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 29.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 38.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 31.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 45.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 51 30.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 49.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 17.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 39.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Danvers do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61732 78
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Danvers

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Danvers. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.