Home› Indiana› Danville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Danville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Danville responded to 215 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Hendricks County 10,842 residents 1 reporting departments 728 5-yr
Total incidents
215
+32.7% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$195K
$109K structure · $86K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

215
Total Incidents
Power line down 62 28.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 8.8%
Building fires 16 7.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 5.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 5.1%
All other categories 95 44.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 15
Mar 16
Apr 50
May 18
Jun 28
Jul 15
Aug 12
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 28
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Danville

728 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 97 —
2022 136 +40.2%
2023 118 -13.2%
2024 162 +37.3%
2025 215 +32.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Danville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
15
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
14%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
9
Under investigation
8%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Danville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 128 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 28.1%
2 Outside area, other 15 11.7%
3 Other 10 7.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 7.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.5%
7 Wildland, woods 5 3.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.1%
9 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 4 3.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 27 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Danville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 57 44.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 8.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 7.8%
4 Arcing 10 7.8%
5 Heat source: other 8 6.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 6.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 4.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.6%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 12 9.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $102K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Danville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $8,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Danville compares

Danville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Danville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Danville
19.83
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Danville
1.48
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Danville
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Danville

Top 11 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,032 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 37.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 41.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 40.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 34.6 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 37 49.5 mi
1998 Debris and open burning 22 44.5 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 48.7 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 15 43.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 13 49.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 43.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 48.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Danville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46122 724
2 46112 1
3 46118 1
4 46123 1
5 46168 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Danville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Danville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Danville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Danville.

Danville FDCenter TWP Trustee
100 TWIN BRIDGES RD
FDID 3200711 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.