Home› Iowa› Davenport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Davenport, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Davenport responded to 651 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Scott County 101,448 residents 0 reporting departments 3,191 5-yr
Total incidents
651
-16.4% vs 2024
Building fires
44
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.8M structure · $493K contents
Deaths & injuries
4 / 4
4 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

651
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 106 16.3%
Power line down 69 10.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 8.6%
Building fires 44 6.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 35 5.4%
All other categories 341 52.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 51
Feb 45
Mar 72
Apr 45
May 75
Jun 73
Jul 133
Aug 75
Sep 74
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Davenport

3,191 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $11.3M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 584 —
2022 534 -8.6%
2023 643 +20.4%
2024 779 +21.2%
2025 651 -16.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 44 building fires Davenport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
98
Cause undetermined
11%
22
Intentional / arson
16%
33
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
11
Under investigation
18%
36
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Davenport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 995 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 203 20.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 141 14.2%
3 Outside area, other 125 12.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 100 10.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 46 4.6%
6 Vehicle area, other 34 3.4%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 32 3.2%
8 Other 25 2.5%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 25 2.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 2.4%
11 All other areas 240 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Davenport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 558 56.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 74 7.4%
3 Heat source: other 57 5.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 51 5.1%
5 Arcing 30 3.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 24 2.4%
7 Cigarette 23 2.3%
8 Match 22 2.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 1.9%
10 Hot ember or ash 19 1.9%
11 All other sources 118 11.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Davenport departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Major Investigated
2 $182,770 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $95,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $90,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $57,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Davenport compares

Davenport vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Davenport sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Davenport
6.42
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Davenport
0.43
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
39.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Davenport
39.4
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Davenport

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 5
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 3
Gender
M 9 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
5
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Davenport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,096 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 5.0 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 32.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 832 32.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 32.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 8.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 630 32.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 38.5 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 333 39.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 32.7 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 37.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 232 32.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 42.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Davenport do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52803 765
2 52804 701
3 52806 682
4 52802 529
5 52807 389
6 52801 122
7 52726 1
8 52773 1
9 52805 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Davenport

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Davenport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.