Home› South Dakota› De Smet
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in De Smet, South Dakota

In 2025, fire departments serving De Smet responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Kingsbury County 990 residents 0 reporting departments 28 5-yr
Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$982K
$900K structure · $82K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside equipment fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Outside equipment fire 3 30.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 30.0%
Building fires 2 20.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 10.0%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 4
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in De Smet

28 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 2 —
2022 6 —
2023 7 +16.7%
2024* 3 —
2025 10 —

* Well below De Smet's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires De Smet departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in De Smet?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 10 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Fuel tank, fuel line 2 20.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 20.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 1 10.0%
4 Office 1 10.0%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 10.0%
6 Light shaft 1 10.0%
7 Equipment or service area, other 1 10.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the De Smet mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 30.0%
2 Heat, spark from friction 3 30.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 20.0%
4 Arcing 1 10.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $900K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by De Smet departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
4 $50,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How De Smet compares

De Smet vs South Dakota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. De Smet sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
De Smet
10.1
SD avg
5.75
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
De Smet
2.02
SD avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
De Smet
0
SD avg
7.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of De Smet

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,038 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Debris and open burning 1,250 40.9 mi
2000 Other causes 1,200 38.0 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 30.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 620 43.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 47.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 440 37.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 425 45.7 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 400 28.6 mi
2006 Natural 400 27.1 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 400 35.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 47.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 355 33.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in De Smet do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 57231 26
2 57201 1
3 57523 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to De Smet

Six South Dakota cities with population within ±25% of De Smet. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.