Home› Illinois› Decatur
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Decatur, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Decatur responded to 1,206 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Macon County 70,975 residents 3 reporting departments 5,824 5-yr
Total incidents
1,206
+2.8% vs 2024
Building fires
171
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.7M
$2.8M structure · $962K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 5
1 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

1,206
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 237 19.7%
Power line down 176 14.6%
Building fires 171 14.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 120 10.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 48 4.0%
All other categories 454 37.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 60
Mar 145
Apr 112
May 163
Jun 113
Jul 88
Aug 101
Sep 117
Oct 108
Nov 111
Dec 72
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Decatur

5,824 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $13.0M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 992 —
2022 1,042 +5.0%
2023 1,411 +35.4%
2024 1,173 -16.9%
2025 1,206 +2.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 171 building fires Decatur departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
145
Cause undetermined
20%
69
Intentional / arson
8%
29
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
18
Under investigation
22%
77
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
7
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Decatur?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,666 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 269 16.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 226 13.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 184 11.0%
4 Outside area, other 171 10.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 91 5.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 62 3.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 50 3.0%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 49 2.9%
9 Other 41 2.5%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 37 2.2%
11 All other areas 486 29.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Decatur mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 737 44.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 146 8.8%
3 Heat source: other 120 7.2%
4 Arcing 114 6.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 80 4.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 62 3.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 43 2.6%
8 Cigarette 39 2.3%
9 Match 39 2.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 38 2.3%
11 All other sources 248 14.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Decatur departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 43% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Decatur compares

Decatur vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Decatur sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Decatur
16.99
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Decatur
2.41
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
14.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Decatur
14.1
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Decatur

52 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 7
30-39 12
40-49 9
50-59 6
60-69 2
70-79 2
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 28 FF 24
Gender
M 38 F 14 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
31
1
3
2
3
3
10
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Decatur

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,136 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 29.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 35.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 31.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 30.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 36.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 43.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 35.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 31.1 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 50 40.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 40 28.5 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 35 40.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 17.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Decatur do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62521 2,323
2 62526 2,179
3 62522 1,164
4 62523 138
5 62573 3
6 62544 2
7 62524 1
8 62535 1
9 62546 1
10 62549 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Decatur

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Decatur. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Decatur?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Decatur.

DECATUR FD
1415 N WATER ST
FDID MA111116 paid
LONG CREEK FPD
2625 S Mount Zion RD
FDID MA1641 paid · 29 volunteer
HARRISTOWN FPD
4417 W Main ST
FDID MA144Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.