Home› Montana› Deer Lodge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Deer Lodge, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Deer Lodge responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Powell County 3,030 residents 4 reporting departments 116 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Deer Lodge's departments reported 12 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 23 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
12
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$416K
$311K structure · $105K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Building fires 2 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 16.7%
Power line down 2 16.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 8.3%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 1 8.3%
All other categories 4 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Deer Lodge

116 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $774K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 22 -15.4%
2023 23 +4.5%
2024 33 +43.5%
2025* 12 —

* Well below Deer Lodge's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Deer Lodge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
25%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Deer Lodge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 15.5%
2 Outside area, other 9 15.5%
3 Undetermined 9 15.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 10.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 6.9%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 5.2%
7 Storage area, other 3 5.2%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 5.2%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.4%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.4%
11 All other areas 8 13.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Deer Lodge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 37.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 12.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 12.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 8.6%
5 Arcing 4 6.9%
6 Lightning 2 3.4%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.4%
8 Heat source: other 1 1.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 6 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $311K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Deer Lodge departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Deer Lodge compares

Deer Lodge vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Deer Lodge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Deer Lodge
3.96
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Deer Lodge
0.66
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Deer Lodge
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Deer Lodge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 267,457 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Natural 62,034 49.1 mi
2000 Natural 46,681 47.5 mi
2003 Natural 37,405 47.7 mi
2007 Natural 18,222 44.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,118 44.7 mi
2000 Natural 12,457 32.4 mi
2017 Natural 10,791 43.1 mi
2017 Natural 8,300 44.6 mi
2017 Natural 7,209 44.6 mi
2019 Firearms and explosives use 5,019 44.1 mi
2020 Natural 4,400 31.6 mi
2011 Natural 3,982 46.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Deer Lodge do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59722 116
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Deer Lodge

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Deer Lodge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Deer Lodge?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Deer Lodge.

Deer Lodge Rural FD
300 main street
FDID 28002Volunteer
Racetrack Valley RFD
6887 South Frontage Road
FDID 28011Volunteer
Deer Lodge VFD
300 Main St
FDID 28001Volunteer
Rock Creek Rural Fire District
105 Pauly Drive DR
FDID 28003
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.