Home› Wisconsin› Delavan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Delavan, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Delavan responded to 143 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Walworth County 8,519 residents 2 reporting departments 888 5-yr
Total incidents
143
-32.9% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$304K
$276K structure · $28K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

143
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 35 24.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 22.4%
Power line down 11 7.7%
Building fires 7 4.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 4.9%
All other categories 51 35.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 10
Mar 15
Apr 10
May 16
Jun 9
Jul 14
Aug 11
Sep 11
Oct 12
Nov 16
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Delavan

888 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 167 —
2022 152 -9.0%
2023 213 +40.1%
2024 213 +0.0%
2025 143 -32.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Delavan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
72%
18
Cause undetermined
24%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Delavan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 139 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 13.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 10.8%
3 Outside area, other 14 10.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 10.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.0%
7 Wall surface: exterior 6 4.3%
8 Wildland, woods 5 3.6%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.9%
10 Egress/exit, other 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 43 30.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Delavan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 39.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 21 15.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 7.9%
4 Heat, spark from friction 9 6.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 5.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 5.8%
7 Arcing 8 5.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
9 Match 2 1.4%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.4%
11 All other sources 12 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $276K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Delavan departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Delavan compares

Delavan vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Delavan sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Delavan
16.79
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Delavan
0.82
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Delavan
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Delavan

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Delavan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,809 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 35.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 44.1 mi
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 45.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 34.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 36.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 43.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 290 41.7 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 30.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 27.3 mi
2010 Natural 200 30.8 mi
2010 Natural 180 30.5 mi
2004 Smoking 169 34.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Delavan do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53115 884
2 53121 2
3 53315 1
4 53594 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Delavan

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Delavan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Delavan?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Delavan.

Delavan TWP Vol Fire Dept
5698 Townhall RD
FDID 64020
Delavan Fire Department
222 S 7th ST
FDID 64100
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.