Home› Connecticut› Derby
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Derby, Connecticut

In 2025, fire departments serving Derby responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Naugatuck Valley Planning Region 12,373 residents 0 reporting departments 650 5-yr
Total incidents
127
-11.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$36K
$30K structure · $6K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 18
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 18 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 11.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 5.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 5.5%
Outside rubbish fire, other 6 4.7%
All other categories 73 57.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 13
Mar 12
Apr 12
May 13
Jun 8
Jul 13
Aug 11
Sep 9
Oct 8
Nov 11
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Derby

650 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $830K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 188 —
2022 84 -55.3%
2023 108 +28.6%
2024 143 +32.4%
2025 127 -11.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Derby departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
7
Cause undetermined
13%
2
Intentional / arson
13%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Derby?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 19 22.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 15.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 8.4%
4 Wildland, woods 5 6.0%
5 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 4 4.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 4.8%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 4 4.8%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 4.8%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.6%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 3.6%
11 All other areas 17 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Derby mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 53.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 7.2%
3 Heat source: other 5 6.0%
4 Arcing 4 4.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.8%
6 Cigarette 4 4.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.4%
9 Match 2 2.4%
10 Candle 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 8 9.6%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $30K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Derby departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $20 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Derby compares

Derby vs Connecticut vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Derby sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Derby
10.26
CT avg
16.92
US avg
7.48
0.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Derby
0.08
CT avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Derby
0
CT avg
6.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Derby

20 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 7
20-29 4
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 20
Gender
M 20 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
18
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Derby

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,652 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 5,050 32.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 31.0 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 34.9 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 992 33.3 mi
1999 Smoking 700 48.0 mi
2001 Smoking 550 35.4 mi
2012 Smoking 481 48.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 48.0 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 410 48.4 mi
2016 Natural 384 34.1 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 363 48.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 34.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Derby do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 06418 629
2 06814 17
3 06702 2
4 06401 1
5 06484 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Derby

Six Connecticut cities with population within ±25% of Derby. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.