Home› Michigan› Dimondale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dimondale, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Dimondale responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $210K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Eaton County 1,619 residents 1 reporting departments 348 5-yr
Total incidents
73
+35.2% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$361K
$225K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Building fires 27 37.0%
Unauthorized burning 11 15.1%
Power line down 9 12.3%
Hazardous condition, other 5 6.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 4.1%
All other categories 18 24.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 14
Mar 20
Apr 4
May 6
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 5
Sep 6
Oct 3
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dimondale

348 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 41 —
2022 65 —
2023 115 +76.9%
2024 54 -53.0%
2025 73 +35.2%

* Well below Dimondale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Dimondale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
5
Cause undetermined
16%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
26%
5
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
16%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dimondale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 89 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 15.7%
2 Undetermined 10 11.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.0%
4 Wall surface: exterior 7 7.9%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 6.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.5%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 4.5%
8 Outside area, other 4 4.5%
9 Function area, other 3 3.4%
10 Equipment or service area, other 3 3.4%
11 All other areas 26 29.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dimondale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 33.7%
2 Arcing 10 11.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 7.9%
4 Radiated heat from another fire 7 7.9%
5 Heat source: other 5 5.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.5%
8 Cigarette 4 4.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.4%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 3.4%
11 All other sources 11 12.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $225K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dimondale departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $210,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Dimondale compares

Dimondale vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dimondale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

45.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dimondale
45.09
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
16.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dimondale
16.68
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
617.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dimondale
617.7
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dimondale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,024 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 35.4 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 44.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 28.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 20.3 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 30.2 mi
2018 Natural 105 28.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 36.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 43.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 31.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 20.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 20.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dimondale do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48821 345
2 48831 1
3 48842 1
4 48913 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dimondale

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Dimondale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Dimondale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Dimondale.

Windsor Twp Emergency Services
300 W Jefferson ST
FDID 023115 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.