Home› Texas› Dumas
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Dumas, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Dumas responded to 106 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $119K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Moore County 14,404 residents 1 reporting departments 599 5-yr
Total incidents
106
-1.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$723K
$503K structure · $220K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

106
Total Incidents
Grass fire 21 19.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 11.3%
Building fires 8 7.5%
Outside rubbish fire, other 5 4.7%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 5 4.7%
All other categories 55 51.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 19
Apr 10
May 5
Jun 7
Jul 23
Aug 16
Sep 9
Oct 13
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Dumas

599 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 122 —
2022 130 +6.6%
2023 133 +2.3%
2024 108 -18.8%
2025 106 -1.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Dumas departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
14
Cause undetermined
26%
8
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
4
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Dumas?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 308 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 65 21.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 10.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 32 10.4%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 7.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 22 7.1%
6 Undetermined 20 6.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 16 5.2%
8 Other 10 3.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 2.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 1.9%
11 All other areas 74 24.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Dumas mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 32.5%
2 Arcing 30 9.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 9.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 8.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 6.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 20 6.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 4.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 12 3.9%
9 Heat source: other 7 2.3%
10 Fireworks 7 2.3%
11 All other sources 43 14.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $471K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Dumas departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $119,130 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $52,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $32,710 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Dumas compares

Dumas vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Dumas sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dumas
7.36
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dumas
0.56
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dumas
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Dumas

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 922,829 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 479,549 35.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,000 12.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 44,686 42.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 17.7 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 28,800 38.2 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 24,310 41.5 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 23,827 23.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,000 37.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,000 23.9 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,000 24.5 mi
2000 Smoking 20,000 24.5 mi
2000 Natural 16,000 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Dumas do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 79029 595
2 79015 1
3 79028 1
4 79045 1
5 79086 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Dumas

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Dumas. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Dumas?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Dumas.

Dumas FD
106 N Bliss
FDID SB502
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.