Home› Illinois› Durand
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Durand, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Durand responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Winnebago County 1,465 residents 0 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
50
+11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$215K
$192K structure · $23K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Grass fire 13 26.0%
Building fires 10 20.0%
Power line down 7 14.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 10.0%
Fire, other 2 4.0%
All other categories 13 26.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 14
Apr 7
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 0
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Durand

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $449K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022* 15 —
2023 20 —
2024 45 +125.0%
2025 50 +11.1%

* Well below Durand's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Durand departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
14
Cause undetermined
35%
8
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Durand?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 50 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 50.0%
2 Undetermined 4 8.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.0%
6 Structural area, other 2 4.0%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.0%
8 Wildland, woods 2 4.0%
9 Other 1 2.0%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 6 12.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Durand mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 30.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 16.0%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 12.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 8.0%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 8.0%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 8.0%
7 Match 3 6.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.0%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.0%
10 Cigarette 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 1 2.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $192K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Durand departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Durand compares

Durand vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Durand sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

34.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Durand
34.13
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
6.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Durand
6.83
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Durand
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Durand

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,118 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 21.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 23.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 21.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 4.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 49.0 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 45.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 49.2 mi
2004 Smoking 169 22.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 125 49.3 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 30.8 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 100 22.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 32.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Durand do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61024 154
2 61027 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Durand

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Durand. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.