Home› Kentucky› East Bernstadt
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East Bernstadt, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving East Bernstadt responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Laurel County 850 residents 2 reporting departments 156 5-yr
Total incidents
29
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$400K
$200K structure · $200K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Fire, other 18 62.1%
Building fires 5 17.2%
Grass fire 4 13.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 6.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 9
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 5
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East Bernstadt

156 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $763K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 53 —
2022* 12 —
2023 54 —
2024* 8 —
2025 29 —

* Well below East Bernstadt's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires East Bernstadt departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
73%
16
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
27%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East Bernstadt?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 94 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 77 81.9%
2 Other 5 5.3%
3 Vehicle area, other 3 3.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 2.1%
5 Outside area, other 2 2.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 1.1%
7 Enclosure with enriched oxegen atmosphere 1 1.1%
8 Structural area, other 1 1.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 1.1%
10 Vacant structural area 1 1.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East Bernstadt mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 92.6%
2 Heat source: other 3 3.2%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.1%
5 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East Bernstadt departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How East Bernstadt compares

East Bernstadt vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East Bernstadt sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

34.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East Bernstadt
34.12
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
5.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East Bernstadt
5.88
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East Bernstadt
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East Bernstadt

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 66,398 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,700 38.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,040 47.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,860 48.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,675 38.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 3,500 37.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,406 22.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 49.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 31.9 mi
2000 Misuse of fire by a minor 2,850 41.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 2,537 23.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 49.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 39.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East Bernstadt do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40729 146
2 40741 7
3 40744 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East Bernstadt

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of East Bernstadt. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in East Bernstadt?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in East Bernstadt.

EAST BERNSTADT
N LAUREL HWY
FDID 63339Volunteer
CROSSROADS
7274 Hwy 490
FDID 63770Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.