Home› Illinois› East Moline
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East Moline, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving East Moline responded to 195 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $188K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Rock Island County 20,937 residents 0 reporting departments 1,060 5-yr
Total incidents
195
-8.0% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.0M
$672K structure · $362K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

195
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 13.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 11.3%
Building fires 20 10.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 14 7.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 5.6%
All other categories 102 52.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 5
Mar 13
Apr 27
May 20
Jun 27
Jul 20
Aug 22
Sep 11
Oct 21
Nov 11
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East Moline

1,060 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 203 —
2022 210 +3.4%
2023 240 +14.3%
2024 212 -11.7%
2025 195 -8.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires East Moline departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
17
Cause undetermined
8%
4
Intentional / arson
25%
13
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
9
Under investigation
8%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East Moline?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 322 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 15.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 13.0%
3 Outside area, other 40 12.4%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 19 5.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 18 5.6%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 5.3%
7 Other 13 4.0%
8 Wildland, woods 11 3.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 2.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 9 2.8%
11 All other areas 93 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East Moline mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 118 36.6%
2 Heat source: other 39 12.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 8.1%
4 Arcing 17 5.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 5.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.4%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 11 3.4%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 3.1%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 3.1%
11 All other sources 50 15.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $565K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East Moline departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $187,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $82,232 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How East Moline compares

East Moline vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East Moline sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East Moline
9.31
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East Moline
0.96
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East Moline
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East Moline

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,543 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 12.4 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 40.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 832 40.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 40.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 11.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 630 40.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 333 46.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 40.9 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 33.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 232 40.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 195 10.5 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 174 40.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East Moline do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61244 1,052
2 61275 5
3 61239 1
4 61257 1
5 61282 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East Moline

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of East Moline. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.