Home› Massachusetts› Eastham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eastham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Eastham responded to 142 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Barnstable County 5,724 residents 0 reporting departments 795 5-yr
Total incidents
142
+15.4% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$471K
$340K structure · $131K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

142
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 16.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 22 15.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 13.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 12.7%
Unauthorized burning 11 7.7%
All other categories 49 34.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 14
Mar 5
Apr 14
May 13
Jun 8
Jul 22
Aug 16
Sep 8
Oct 13
Nov 7
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eastham

795 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 199 —
2022 208 +4.5%
2023 123 -40.9%
2024 123 +0.0%
2025 142 +15.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Eastham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
70%
7
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eastham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 71 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 18 25.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 11.3%
3 Wildland, woods 7 9.9%
4 Wall surface: exterior 5 7.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 7.0%
6 Undetermined 4 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.2%
8 Equipment or service area, other 3 4.2%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.8%
11 All other areas 14 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eastham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 29.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 9 12.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 11.3%
4 Chemical reaction 5 7.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.2%
6 Arcing 3 4.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.2%
8 Heat source: other 2 2.8%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.8%
11 All other sources 13 18.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eastham departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $53,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Eastham compares

Eastham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eastham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eastham
24.81
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eastham
1.4
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eastham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Eastham

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eastham

Top 10 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 286 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 120 29.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 48.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 33.3 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 15 26.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 13 29.8 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 13 26.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 11 21.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 34.0 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 10 31.2 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 10 3.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eastham do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02642 784
2 02653 9
3 02651 1
4 02670 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eastham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Eastham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.