Home› Michigan› Eaton Rapids
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eaton Rapids, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Eaton Rapids responded to 190 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Eaton County 5,201 residents 2 reporting departments 856 5-yr
Total incidents
190
+2.7% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$590K
$458K structure · $132K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

190
Total Incidents
Power line down 45 23.7%
Building fires 20 10.5%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 17 8.9%
Unauthorized burning 17 8.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 7.4%
All other categories 77 40.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 13
Mar 20
Apr 23
May 26
Jun 18
Jul 18
Aug 16
Sep 7
Oct 6
Nov 14
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eaton Rapids

856 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 179 —
2022 134 -25.1%
2023 168 +25.4%
2024 185 +10.1%
2025 190 +2.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Eaton Rapids departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
17
Cause undetermined
8%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eaton Rapids?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 136 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 14.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 13.2%
3 Outside area, other 15 11.0%
4 Undetermined 12 8.8%
5 Other 10 7.4%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 4.4%
7 Wall surface: exterior 5 3.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.9%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 40 29.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eaton Rapids mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 25.7%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 10.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 9.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 13 9.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.1%
6 Arcing 8 5.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.1%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 4.4%
9 Heat source: other 4 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.9%
11 All other sources 21 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $454K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eaton Rapids departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eaton Rapids compares

Eaton Rapids vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eaton Rapids sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

36.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eaton Rapids
36.53
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eaton Rapids
3.85
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eaton Rapids
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eaton Rapids

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,892 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 44.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 30.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 18.6 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 31.7 mi
2018 Natural 105 21.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 36.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 37.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 25.0 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 27.8 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 23.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 44.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eaton Rapids do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48827 855
2 48821 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eaton Rapids

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Eaton Rapids. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eaton Rapids?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eaton Rapids.

Eaton Rapids Township
2029 S Mich
FDID 02312
HAMLIN TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPT
6463 S CLINTON
FDID 02313
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.