Home› Washington› Eatonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eatonville, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Eatonville responded to 95 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2021 Pierce County 2,845 residents 1 reporting departments 484 5-yr
Total incidents
95
+10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$81K
$52K structure · $30K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 41% of all calls.

95
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 11 11.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 9.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 7 7.4%
Building fires 6 6.3%
Natural vegetation fire, other 6 6.3%
All other categories 56 58.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 0
Apr 11
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 21
Aug 11
Sep 13
Oct 12
Nov 8
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eatonville

484 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $975K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 83 -30.8%
2023 100 +20.5%
2024 86 -14.0%
2025 95 +10.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Eatonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
4
Cause undetermined
29%
4
Intentional / arson
21%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eatonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 33.7%
2 Other 12 11.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 8.9%
4 Outside area, other 8 7.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 4.0%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 3.0%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.0%
9 Function area, other 2 2.0%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 20 19.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eatonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 55.4%
2 Heat source: other 12 11.9%
3 Arcing 5 5.0%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 5.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 3.0%
8 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 3 3.0%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 6 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $52K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eatonville departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Eatonville compares

Eatonville vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eatonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eatonville
33.39
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
2.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eatonville
2.11
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eatonville
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eatonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 66,378 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52,056 42.7 mi
2018 Natural 5,428 47.1 mi
2009 Natural 1,200 47.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,061 44.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 594 47.9 mi
2012 Natural 523 37.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 494 23.6 mi
2009 Natural 485 43.2 mi
2018 Natural 420 28.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 384 35.1 mi
2015 Natural 359 7.3 mi
2003 Natural 321 39.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eatonville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98328 483
2 98338 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eatonville

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Eatonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eatonville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eatonville.

Pierce Co15 Eatonville
5403 340TH ST E
FDID 27D158 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.