Home› Wisconsin› Eleva
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eleva, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Eleva responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Trempealeau County 744 residents 1 reporting departments 76 5-yr
Total incidents
12
-60.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$425K
$275K structure · $150K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 92% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 33.3%
Fire, other 2 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 16.7%
Power line down 2 16.7%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 1 8.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 5
Mar 1
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eleva

76 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 10 -37.5%
2023* 8 —
2024 30 —
2025 12 -60.0%

* Well below Eleva's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Eleva departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eleva?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 22.2%
2 Undetermined 3 16.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 11.1%
4 Outside area, other 2 11.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 11.1%
6 Other 1 5.6%
7 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 5.6%
9 Wildland, woods 1 5.6%
10 Vacant structural area 1 5.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eleva mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 6 33.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 4 22.2%
3 Undetermined 4 22.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.1%
5 Arcing 1 5.6%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $275K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eleva departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eleva compares

Eleva vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eleva sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eleva
16.13
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
5.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eleva
5.38
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eleva
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eleva

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 29.6 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 25.9 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 24.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 32.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 31.5 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 24.4 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 42.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 40.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 6.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 6.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 31.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 89 34.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eleva do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54738 74
2 54728 1
3 54770 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eleva

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Eleva. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eleva?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eleva.

Eleva Vol Fire Dept
25952 E Mondovi Street ST
FDID 61010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.