Home› Kansas› Ellinwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ellinwood, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Ellinwood responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $25K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Barton County 2,225 residents 0 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-4.8% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$31K
$31K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 20.0%
Grass fire 3 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 15.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 10.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 2 10.0%
All other categories 6 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ellinwood

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $329K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 15 —
2022 20 +33.3%
2023 32 +60.0%
2024 21 -34.4%
2025 20 -4.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Ellinwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
33%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ellinwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 22 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 22.7%
2 Vehicle area, other 3 13.6%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 9.1%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 9.1%
5 Exterior, exposed surface 2 9.1%
6 Storage area, other 1 4.5%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 4.5%
8 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.5%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 4.5%
10 Separate operator/control area of transportation 1 4.5%
11 All other areas 3 13.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ellinwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 5 22.7%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 18.2%
3 Undetermined 4 18.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 4.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 4.5%
9 Candle 1 4.5%
10 Chemical reaction 1 4.5%
11 All other sources 2 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $31K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ellinwood departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $25,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
2 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ellinwood compares

Ellinwood vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ellinwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ellinwood
8.99
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ellinwood
0
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ellinwood
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ellinwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 115,034 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,000 37.6 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,000 34.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 36.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 6,000 5.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,350 48.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 18.4 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,960 6.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,500 48.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,664 13.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 34.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 3,000 11.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 38.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ellinwood do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67526 107
2 67525 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ellinwood

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Ellinwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.