Home› Washington› Elma
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elma, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Elma responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Grays Harbor County 3,426 residents 1 reporting departments 556 5-yr
Total incidents
136
+21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.0M
$852K structure · $167K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 21 15.4%
Building fires 16 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 8.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 11 8.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 7.4%
All other categories 67 49.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 11
May 7
Jun 16
Jul 18
Aug 21
Sep 12
Oct 15
Nov 7
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elma

556 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 114 —
2022 110 -3.5%
2023 84 -23.6%
2024 112 +33.3%
2025 136 +21.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Elma departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
9
Cause undetermined
26%
8
Intentional / arson
16%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
4
Under investigation
16%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elma?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 185 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 22.7%
2 Outside area, other 32 17.3%
3 Other 15 8.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 7.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 7.6%
6 Wildland, woods 8 4.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.2%
8 Storage area, other 6 3.2%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 5 2.7%
10 Vehicle area, other 5 2.7%
11 All other areas 38 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elma mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 43.2%
2 Heat source: other 25 13.5%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 7.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 5.4%
5 Arcing 8 4.3%
6 Match 8 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 6 3.2%
8 Cigarette lighter 6 3.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.7%
11 All other sources 18 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $844K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elma departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $280,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $170,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $9,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Elma compares

Elma vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elma sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

39.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elma
39.7
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
4.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elma
4.67
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elma
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elma

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,561 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 3,312 41.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,243 49.6 mi
2006 Fireworks 1,100 34.8 mi
2009 Natural 817 48.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 594 25.7 mi
2010 Natural 385 42.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 384 22.5 mi
2009 Natural 299 49.9 mi
1999 Natural 294 45.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 268 19.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 229 10.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 185 22.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elma do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98541 550
2 98402 1
3 98545 1
4 98546 1
5 98547 1
6 98559 1
7 98584 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elma

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Elma. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elma?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elma.

Elma Fire Dept
112 N 2nd ST
FDID 14M03
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.