Home› Texas› Encinal
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Encinal, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Encinal responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 La Salle County 1,338 residents 0 reporting departments 117 5-yr
Total incidents
23
-4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$32K
$30K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 87% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Grass fire 9 39.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 5 21.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 13.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 8.7%
Fire, other 1 4.3%
All other categories 3 13.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 6
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Encinal

117 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $45K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 23 —
2022 26 +13.0%
2023 21 -19.2%
2024 24 +14.3%
2025 23 -4.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Encinal departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
3
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Encinal?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 56 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 35.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 17.9%
3 Vehicle area, other 6 10.7%
4 Exterior, exposed surface 4 7.1%
5 Outside area, other 3 5.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 5.4%
7 Other 2 3.6%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.6%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.8%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 4 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Encinal mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 48.2%
2 Heat source: other 8 14.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 12.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 7.1%
5 Arcing 4 7.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $30K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Encinal departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $200 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $200 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Encinal compares

Encinal vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Encinal sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Encinal
17.19
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Encinal
0.75
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Encinal
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Encinal

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 117,105 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67,500 18.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,000 33.2 mi
2006 Recreation and ceremony 10,919 26.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 32.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,200 32.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 25.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 34.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,300 15.5 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 810 32.9 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 800 46.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 800 28.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 676 38.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Encinal do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78019 108
2 78014 4
3 78045 2
4 78109 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Encinal

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Encinal. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.