Home› North Dakota› Enderlin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Enderlin, North Dakota

In 2025, fire departments serving Enderlin responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Ransom County 1,030 residents 1 reporting departments 25 5-yr
Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$500K
$400K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 30.0%
Grass fire 2 20.0%
Fire, other 1 10.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1 10.0%
Special outside fire, other 1 10.0%
All other categories 2 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Enderlin

25 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $403K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 5 —
2022* 0 —
2023 9 —
2024* 1 —
2025 10 —

* Well below Enderlin's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Enderlin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
25%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Enderlin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 12 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 3 25.0%
2 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 16.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 16.7%
4 Other 1 8.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 8.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 8.3%
7 Structural area, other 1 8.3%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 8.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Enderlin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 41.7%
2 Arcing 3 25.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 16.7%
4 Heat source: other 1 8.3%
5 Heat, spark from friction 1 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $400K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Enderlin departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Enderlin compares

Enderlin vs North Dakota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Enderlin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Enderlin
9.71
ND avg
7.76
US avg
7.48
2.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Enderlin
2.91
ND avg
0.76
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Enderlin
0
ND avg
11.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Enderlin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,540 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Debris and open burning 1,381 21.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 41.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 943 16.7 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 927 47.1 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 700 24.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 678 24.1 mi
2002 Smoking 648 10.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 640 17.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 44.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 500 27.6 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 497 16.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 400 15.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Enderlin do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 58027 25
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Enderlin

Six North Dakota cities with population within ±25% of Enderlin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Enderlin?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Enderlin.

Enderlin Rural Fire Protection District
FDID 37103
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.