Home› Kentucky› Erlanger
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Erlanger, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Erlanger responded to 138 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Kenton County 19,577 residents 1 reporting departments 756 5-yr
Total incidents
138
-4.8% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$324K
$254K structure · $71K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

138
Total Incidents
Building fires 31 22.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 13.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 8.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 7.2%
Hazardous condition, other 9 6.5%
All other categories 59 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 13
Mar 12
Apr 10
May 9
Jun 13
Jul 13
Aug 19
Sep 12
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Erlanger

756 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 213 —
2022 195 -8.5%
2023* 65 —
2024 145 —
2025 138 -4.8%

* Well below Erlanger's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Erlanger departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
20
Cause undetermined
21%
10
Intentional / arson
11%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
6
Under investigation
6%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Erlanger?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 249 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 39 15.7%
2 Outside area, other 37 14.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 27 10.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 6.4%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 5.6%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 14 5.6%
7 Undetermined 14 5.6%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 13 5.2%
9 Wildland, woods 13 5.2%
10 Vehicle area, other 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 56 22.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Erlanger mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 97 39.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 8.8%
3 Cigarette 21 8.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 7.2%
5 Arcing 18 7.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 14 5.6%
7 Heat source: other 11 4.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 7 2.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.0%
11 All other sources 30 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Erlanger departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Erlanger compares

Erlanger vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Erlanger sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Erlanger
7.05
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
1.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Erlanger
1.58
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Erlanger
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Erlanger

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Erlanger

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,836 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 44.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 44.8 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 47.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 44.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 44.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 45.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 45.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 48.6 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 44.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 44.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 45.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Erlanger do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41018 742
2 41051 7
3 41017 5
4 41025 1
5 41048 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Erlanger

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Erlanger. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Erlanger?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Erlanger.

Erlanger Station 1
515 Graves AVE
FDID 5931625 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.