Home› Vermont› Essex
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Essex, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving Essex responded to 63 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Chittenden County 22,095 residents 0 reporting departments 288 5-yr
Total incidents
63
-30.0% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$602K
$433K structure · $169K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

63
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 14.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 9 14.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 9.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.9%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 7.9%
All other categories 29 46.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 9
Apr 10
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 11
Aug 7
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Essex

288 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 19 —
2022 54 —
2023 62 +14.8%
2024 90 +45.2%
2025 63 -30.0%

* Well below Essex's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Essex departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
3
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Essex?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 9.4%
2 Outside area, other 3 9.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 9.4%
4 Other 2 6.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 6.2%
7 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 6.2%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 6.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 6.2%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 10 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Essex mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 28.1%
2 Arcing 4 12.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 9.4%
4 Heat source: other 2 6.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 6.2%
8 Candle 2 6.2%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.1%
10 Cigarette 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 4 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $425K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Essex departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Essex compares

Essex vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Essex sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Essex
2.85
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Essex
0.41
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Essex
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Essex

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,158 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Recreation and ceremony 547 37.3 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 330 39.6 mi
1994 Smoking 106 49.9 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 92 43.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 82 45.2 mi
2001 Natural 80 20.6 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 77 39.6 mi
1994 Smoking 75 36.2 mi
2002 Natural 65 45.4 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 60 39.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 55 44.1 mi
2001 Natural 52 33.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Essex do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05452 267
2 05403 10
3 05451 8
4 05453 2
5 05458 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Essex

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of Essex. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.