Home› North Carolina› Etowah
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Etowah, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Etowah responded to 38 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Henderson County 7,689 residents 0 reporting departments 161 5-yr
Total incidents
38
+90.0% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

38
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 15.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 13.2%
Power line down 5 13.2%
Unauthorized burning 5 13.2%
Hazardous condition, other 3 7.9%
All other categories 14 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 10
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 4
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Etowah

161 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $160K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 42 —
2022 29 -31.0%
2023 32 +10.3%
2024 20 -37.5%
2025 38 +90.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Etowah departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
12%
1
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
38%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
14%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Etowah?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 28 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 7 25.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 10.7%
3 Storage area, other 2 7.1%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 7.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 7.1%
6 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 7.1%
7 Wildland, woods 2 7.1%
8 Undetermined 2 7.1%
9 Other 1 3.6%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.6%
11 All other areas 4 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Etowah mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 25.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 10.7%
3 Arcing 3 10.7%
4 Heat source: other 2 7.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.6%
9 Molten, hot material 1 3.6%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 3.6%
11 All other sources 7 25.0%
05 How Etowah compares

Etowah vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Etowah sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Etowah
4.94
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Etowah
0.78
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
130.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Etowah
130.1
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Etowah

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 53,003 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,623 20.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,913 23.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 5,964 42.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,163 38.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,943 44.7 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,307 41.7 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 2,235 31.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,200 47.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,760 47.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,477 19.6 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,285 48.7 mi
2015 Natural 1,268 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Etowah do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28729 133
2 28739 19
3 28742 5
4 28792 2
5 28766 1
6 28768 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Etowah

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Etowah. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.