Home› Wisconsin› Fall Creek
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fall Creek, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Fall Creek responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Eau Claire County 1,459 residents 1 reporting departments 159 5-yr
Total incidents
23
-39.5% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$824K
$608K structure · $216K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 21.7%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 3 13.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 3 13.0%
Fire, other 2 8.7%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 8.7%
All other categories 8 34.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 7
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fall Creek

159 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022 39 +14.7%
2023 25 -35.9%
2024 38 +52.0%
2025 23 -39.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Fall Creek departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
4
Cause undetermined
33%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fall Creek?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 50 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 22.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 14.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 6.0%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.0%
6 Structural area, other 2 4.0%
7 Roof surface: exterior 2 4.0%
8 Outside area, other 2 4.0%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 4.0%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.0%
11 All other areas 14 28.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fall Creek mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 38.0%
2 Heat source: other 5 10.0%
3 Heat, spark from friction 5 10.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 8.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.0%
7 Arcing 2 4.0%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.0%
10 Cigarette 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 6 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $608K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fall Creek departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fall Creek compares

Fall Creek vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fall Creek sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fall Creek
15.76
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
3.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fall Creek
3.43
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
685.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fall Creek
685.4
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fall Creek

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 42.9 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 14.3 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 24.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 42.1 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 47.3 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 13.6 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 44.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 39.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 14.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 12.6 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 113 36.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 22.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fall Creek do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54742 158
2 54729 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fall Creek

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Fall Creek. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Fall Creek?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Fall Creek.

Fall Creek Area Fire Dist
P O Box 464
FDID 18050
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.