Home› Kentucky› Falmouth
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Falmouth, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Falmouth responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Pendleton County 2,548 residents 1 reporting departments 229 5-yr
Total incidents
66
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$254K
$189K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 18.2%
Building fires 9 13.6%
Grass fire 5 7.6%
Hazardous condition, other 5 7.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 7.6%
All other categories 30 45.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 7
Mar 7
Apr 15
May 6
Jun 8
Jul 3
Aug 2
Sep 6
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Falmouth

229 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $815K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 60 —
2022 71 +18.3%
2023* 24 —
2024* 8 —
2025 66 —

* Well below Falmouth's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Falmouth departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
7
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
23%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Falmouth?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 65 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 40 61.5%
2 Vehicle area, other 4 6.2%
3 Vacant structural area 3 4.6%
4 Storage area, other 2 3.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 3.1%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 2 3.1%
7 Outside area, other 2 3.1%
8 Other 1 1.5%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.5%
11 All other areas 7 10.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Falmouth mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 81.5%
2 Heat source: other 2 3.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.1%
5 Cigarette 2 3.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.5%
8 Arcing 1 1.5%
9 Sunlight 1 1.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $189K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Falmouth departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $5,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Vehicle accident, general cleanup Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Falmouth compares

Falmouth vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Falmouth sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Falmouth
25.9
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
3.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Falmouth
3.53
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Falmouth
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Falmouth

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,436 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Debris and open burning 591 47.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 151 47.8 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 150 47.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 47.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 105 49.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 100 46.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 49.7 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 95 45.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 95 49.4 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 93 49.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 80 46.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 70 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Falmouth do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41040 220
2 40512 2
3 41003 2
4 41004 2
5 40055 1
6 41006 1
7 41043 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Falmouth

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Falmouth. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Falmouth?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Falmouth.

FALMOUTH
213 Main St
FDID 96493Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.