Home› New Jersey› Flanders
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Flanders, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Flanders responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Morris County 9,164 residents 0 reporting departments 417 5-yr
Total incidents
100
-21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$207K
$120K structure · $87K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 23.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 23 23.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 12.0%
Power line down 11 11.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 6 6.0%
All other categories 25 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 3
Mar 11
Apr 5
May 12
Jun 9
Jul 2
Aug 9
Sep 7
Oct 9
Nov 10
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Flanders

417 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $120K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 29 —
2022 72 —
2023 89 +23.6%
2024 127 +42.7%
2025 100 -21.3%

* Well below Flanders's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Flanders departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
2
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Flanders?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 84 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 25 29.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 17 20.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 6.0%
4 Equipment or service area, other 4 4.8%
5 Undetermined 4 4.8%
6 Other 3 3.6%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.6%
8 Function area, other 2 2.4%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 2.4%
10 Separate operator/control area of transportation 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 17 20.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Flanders mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 42.9%
2 Heat source: other 10 11.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 8.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 6.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 6.0%
6 Arcing 5 6.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 4.8%
8 Match 4 4.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.4%
10 Cigarette 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 4 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $120K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Flanders departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Carbon monoxide incident Significant Investigated
4 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Flanders compares

Flanders vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Flanders sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Flanders
10.91
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Flanders
0.33
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Flanders
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Flanders

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,272 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,949 35.6 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 2,265 40.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 995 38.6 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 812 38.5 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 22.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 647 35.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 39.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 23.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 615 38.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 39.9 mi
1994 Smoking 500 24.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 38.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Flanders do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 07836 416
2 07930 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Flanders

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Flanders. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.