Home› Michigan› Fowlerville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fowlerville, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Fowlerville responded to 156 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Livingston County 2,951 residents 1 reporting departments 683 5-yr
Total incidents
156
+16.4% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.4M
$958K structure · $476K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

156
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 24 15.4%
Hazardous condition, other 18 11.5%
Authorized controlled burning 16 10.3%
Power line down 15 9.6%
Building fires 14 9.0%
All other categories 69 44.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 7
Mar 34
Apr 14
May 24
Jun 7
Jul 17
Aug 10
Sep 5
Oct 16
Nov 10
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fowlerville

683 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 113 —
2022 136 +20.4%
2023 144 +5.9%
2024 134 -6.9%
2025 156 +16.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Fowlerville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
15
Cause undetermined
32%
14
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
6
Under investigation
9%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fowlerville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 213 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 62 29.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 11.7%
3 Outside area, other 21 9.9%
4 Wildland, woods 20 9.4%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 5.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 3.3%
7 Vehicle area, other 7 3.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 3.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 1.9%
11 All other areas 42 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fowlerville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 25.8%
2 Cigarette lighter 28 13.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 22 10.3%
4 Arcing 20 9.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 6.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 4.7%
7 Heat source: other 8 3.8%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 3.3%
9 Cigarette 7 3.3%
10 Match 7 3.3%
11 All other sources 36 16.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $885K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fowlerville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fowlerville compares

Fowlerville vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fowlerville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

52.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fowlerville
52.86
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
4.74
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fowlerville
4.74
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fowlerville
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fowlerville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,538 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 2.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 14.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 8.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 32.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 25.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 18.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 48.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 8.5 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 41.4 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 13.1 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 2.3 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 12.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fowlerville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48836 679
2 48892 2
3 48137 1
4 49285 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fowlerville

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Fowlerville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Fowlerville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Fowlerville.

FOWLERVILLE AREA FIRE DEPT
200 N GRAND BOX 126 AVE
FDID 04702
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.