Home› Ohio› Fremont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fremont, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Fremont responded to 173 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Sandusky County 15,900 residents 0 reporting departments 1,260 5-yr
Total incidents
173
-37.5% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$841K
$631K structure · $211K contents
Deaths & injuries
4 / 0
4 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

173
Total Incidents
Power line down 36 20.8%
Building fires 22 12.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 9.8%
Unauthorized burning 13 7.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 4.0%
All other categories 78 45.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 8
Mar 26
Apr 20
May 21
Jun 18
Jul 9
Aug 10
Sep 14
Oct 20
Nov 10
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fremont

1,260 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.0M cumulative property loss. 8 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 278 —
2022 267 -4.0%
2023 265 -0.7%
2024 277 +4.5%
2025 173 -37.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Fremont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
22
Cause undetermined
24%
10
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
2
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fremont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 301 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 18.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 11.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 29 9.6%
4 Undetermined 22 7.3%
5 Outside area, other 15 5.0%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 4.3%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 12 4.0%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 2.7%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 7 2.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 2.3%
11 All other areas 100 33.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fremont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 97 32.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 61 20.3%
3 Arcing 22 7.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 21 7.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 6.3%
6 Heat, spark from friction 17 5.6%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 4.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.0%
9 Molten, hot material 6 2.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 2.0%
11 All other sources 32 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $570K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fremont departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Rail vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fremont compares

Fremont vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fremont sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fremont
10.88
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fremont
1.38
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
251.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fremont
251.6
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Fremont

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 3
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 2
Gender
M 10 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
3
3
1
4
8
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fremont

Top 14 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 946 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 49.2 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 300 45.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 46.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 32.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 47.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 39.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 49.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 44.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 11 45.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 9.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 10 42.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 10 39.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fremont do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43420 1,253
2 43410 2
3 43442 2
4 44836 2
5 42420 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fremont

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Fremont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.